Brilliant Wave Hometown Throwdown- A success!

On Sunday April 14h over 20 kayakers and spectators attended the areas first World Kayak HomeTown Throwdown of the season on Brilliant Wave in Castlegar BC.  With a surprise blizzard on Saturday morning and similar forecast for Sunday, organizers were sceptical there would be a good turn out.  An hour before the event  the sun can out in full force making the event even more enjoyable for paddlers and spectators.

c lick here for RESULTS!

Paddlers from as far as the deserts of Vernon and rocky landscape of Newfoundland came out to shed the dust off their playboats and dazzle onlookers.  Clean blunts, entry moves, loops, and paddle twirls were going on like donkey kong on the area’s

famed Brilliant wave.  The feature was a relatively fast hole with surf able shoulders on the right and left allowing paddlers to set up and execute tricks

Out of the woodwork paddled up mid nineties pro boaters Brandon Knapp and Jamie Simon certainly

not missing a step on the feature. Local paddler Mike Grant showed up competitors with a solid variety of difficult tricks and fancy entry moves.  Big shout out to Lori-ann and Nick K for supplying video and photo coverage.  Stay tuned for a video of the day still on the cutting table.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all that attended.  Next HTTD in the area will be June 23 after the West Kootenay Whitewater Festival.

 

Stay tuned for video and results.

 

 

 

Brierleys Wave Home Town Throwdown!

“The Brierleys Beach”

 

The first ever World Kayak Home town Throw down was a super success with ideal levels and enthusiastic participants.    A team from Endless Adventure travelled 10+ hours to the location for a fun filled weekend of playboating, event judging and meeting new people.  Eric Albert from The Rocky Mountain Canoe and Kayak Club put on a stellar event with some of the best food, prizes and venue of any White Water event attended this year.

Be sure to check out the event next year for some amazing playboating, warm water, and awesome people!

 

Jet Boat Shuttle to top of waves!

 

Brad rippin it up.
Tristen Loopin’
Tuber King of the Wave
Organizer Eric Albert showing us how it is done
Fun for all ages
Judge Chris Ryman Throwing a space god!

2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown #2

The second event in the 2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown series was full of good times! We had 10 competitors join in for some friendly freestyle and boatercross competition!  We had several spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from the Riverpark Campground bank.  The event was held at Big Rock on the Lower Nolichucky River, TN with warm sunny weather. 

The river level was 1,070CFSwhich made the main Big Rock wave/hole feature flushy, but the participants wanted to rodeo.  So we agreed to the one and done flip & flush freestyle rodeo.  Each competitor got 2 rides on the wave/hole and both ride scores counted for their “FR” Score.

expert-boater-x

The third run was a boatercross race for each class.  The race started from the top of the campground on river left and went through the main feature.  Then the race course veered through our version of the “Notch” and finished on the river right beach!  This made for a fun zigzag course with a bottle neck at the “Notch”.  We gave 10 pts per place in the boatercross race and summed the BC score with the FR score for the grand total!

 novice-boater-x

2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Event #2 Results: 

Men’s Expert K-1:                FR               BC            Total

1. Andy Woods                            95                1st place:50    (145)

2. Wesley R. Bradley                     74                2nd place:40   (114)

3. Duane Gibson                           61                5th place:10    (71)

mens-expert-top-3

Men’s Intermediate K-1:

1. Steve Moore                            59                3rd place:30    (89)

2. Ryan Shealy                            57                4th place:20    (77)

mens-int-top-2

Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Brian Vermillion                         47                1st place:50    (97)

2. Jeremy Gass                            40                2nd place:40   (80)

3. Jamison Evans                         33                3rd place:30    (63)

4. Josh Carter                             35                4th place:20    (55)

5. Pat Ladner                              17                5th place:10    (27)

mens-novice-top-3

(Click here for a PDF copy of Event #2 Results)

 

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation and congrats to all of our class winners of Event #2!

dewey 

Event Highlights:

*We had 2 swimmers during the event that went home with the coveted River Gypsies “Everybody Swims” sticker award!

swimmers 

*Everyone who competed or volunteered in the event went home with a prize!

prizes

Event #2 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s Noli HTTD #2 photo album

Jamison Evans’ Noli HTTD #2 photo album

Noli HTTD #2 Award Ceremony photo album

wes-loop

A big thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #2:

Jennifer Bradley – Registration

Samantha Young & Laura Ward – Technical Judge

Steve Moore & Jennifer Bradley – Time Keeper

Cheryl Killman – Photographer

andy

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Mahoney's   Riverpark_Campground_Logo Rivergypsies_logo

The competition is heating up after 2 events in the series!  We have a tie for 1st place in the Men’s expert class.  The Men’s Intermediate & Novice classes have close races for 1st and 2nd place too!  Check out the current standings below:

2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Point Series Standings

 

Event #1 Big Rock

Event #2 Big Rock

Event #3 Big Rock

Event #4 Big Rock

TOTAL

PLACE

Men’s Expert K-1            
Andy Woods

125

135

   

260

1

Duane Gibson

0

115

   

115

3

Kerry Porche

115

0

   

115

3

Wesley R. Bradley

135

125

   

260

1

Men’s Intermediate K-1            
Andrew Bentley

95

0

   

95

5

Brian Burton

125

0

   

125

4

Joseph Obenschain

135

0

   

135

3

Ryan Shealy

105

125

   

230

2

Steve Moore

115

135

   

250

1

Men’s Novice K-1            
Brian Vermillion

125

135

   

260

1

Jamison Evans

115

115

   

230

2

Jeremy Gass

0

125

   

125

4

Josh Carter

0

105

   

105

5

Matt Dalton

135

0

   

135

3

Pat Ladner

0

95

   

95

6

Women’s K-1            
Jennifer Bradley

135

0

   

135

1

Jr Men’s Novice K-1            
Alex Geisman

135

0

   

135

1

Click here for PDF Point Series Standings

steve 

Mark your calendar for July 14, 2012 to join us & Click Here to Register for event #3!  I hope to see you on the Noli to Throwdown with a good water in July!!

Atlanta Region HTTD #2 – Freestyle Competition

Atlanta Hometown Throwdown Event #3 – Freestyle Competition

June 3 @ 1:30 PM

Feature: Surfer’s Rapid on the Cartecay River

It is our second year of HTTD and we always have to include a freestyle competition. SO here it is. Come out and join us for a friendly freestyle competition on the Cartecay River. Judging will be done by your fellow competitors and friends, and points will be awarded for everything from spins to unintentional rolls i.e. window shading. This is an easy feature with a great recovery pool. We had first time boaters out there surfing last time. It is just tons of fun!

Prizes will be given out for participation or volunteering, and not based on score. Winner’s just get bragging rights, and points in the throwdown standings.

-Sign In/ Registration will begin @ 1:30 PM at the Cartecay River Experience. World Kayak will be providing on-line registration prior to the event and we will accept walk-on registration on the day of the event. We encourage you to use the on-line registration system to help us better prepare for the event. You can access the link http://worldkayakblogs.com/throwdown/register/

-We will put in at Lower Cartecay Road and paddle down to Surfer’s Rapid, where the competition will be held. After the competition we will paddle down to Blackberry Falls and take out at Stegal Mill. This is friendly class I-II+ run.

-Awards Ceremony and Prize Draw will follow after we have gotten off the river, and will be held at the Cartecay River Experience. You must be present to win a prize. There is an array of prizes for our local and national sponsors.

 

Contact Info

Organizer: Rick and Francheska Thompson

Telephone: (678) 907-1378/ (770) 778-3491

E-mail: rdt70@bellsouth.net / H20paddler@yahoo.com

Cartecay River Experience

2400 Hwy 52 E @ 515

Ellijay, GA

706-531-GRIN (4746)

Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown #1

The first event in the 2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown series was full of fun! We had 13 competitors join in for some friendly downriver freestyle/slalom and boatercross competition!  We had several spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from the Riverpark Campground bank.  The event was held at Big Rock on the Lower Nolichucky River, TN with mild overcast weather. 

 

The river level was 1,470 CFS which made the main Big Rock wave/hole feature too flushy for our typical rodeo format.  So we agreed to a slalom course through the rapid.  Each competitor got 2 runs through the course and the best run counted for their “DFS” Score.  The first part of the course involved catching 3 eddies down through the rapid behind rocks.  The competitors got 10 points for each of the eddies they caught.  The next part of the course was a ball toss into a bucket for 10 points.  The last part of the course was a paddle toss through a hula hoop for 10 points.  Competitors had 3:00 minutes to complete the course while attempting downriver freestyle moves along the way to earn additional points from our Variety and Technical judges!

 vermillion

The third run was a boatercross race for each class from the top of the campground to the big rock!  This made for a fun 300 yard dash through the Big Rock rapid and through the pool at the bottom.  We gave 10 pts per place in the boatercross race and summed the BC score with the DFS best run for the grand total!

boatercross

2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Event #1 Results:

jr-women-classes 

Women K-1                           DFS    +      BC =           Grand Total

1. Jennifer Bradley                        77                5th place:10    (87)

 

Junior Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Alex Geisman                           37                4th place:20    (57)

mens-expert-class 

Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Wesley R. Bradley                     99                1st place:50    (149)

2. Andy Woods                            101              2nd place: 40  (141)

3. Kerry Porche – Hand Paddler       96                3rd place:30    (126)

mens-int-top-3 

Men’s Intermediate K-1:

1. Joseph Obenschain                   108              1st place:50    (158)

2. Brian Burton                            124              4th place:20    (144)

3. Steve Moore                            79                2nd place:40   (119)

4. Ryan Shealy                            76                3rd place:30    (106)

5. Andrew Bentley                        65                5th place:10    (75)

mens-novice-top-3

Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Matt Dalton                             73                1st place:50    (123

2. Brian Vermillion                         60                2nd place:40   (100)

3. Jamison Evans                         15                3rd place:30    (45)

 

(Click here for a PDF copy of Event #1 Results)

 

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation and congrats to all of our class winners of Event #1!

steve 

Event Highlights:

*We had 1 swimmers during the event who went home with with the coveted River Gypsies “Everybody Swims” sticker award.

swimmer 

*Everyone who competed or volunteered in the event went home with a prize!

andy 

Event #1 Photo Album Links:

Brian Vermillion’s Noli HTTD #1 photo album

Jamison Evans’ Noli HTTD #1 photo album

Noli HTTD #1 Award Ceremony photo album

 

A big thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #1:

Jennifer & Wesley Bradley – Variety Judge & Registration

Samantha Young – Technical Judge

Lance Simerly – Time Keeper

Peggy GeFellers – Photographer

Susan Jarvis – Ball Toss Referee

joseph 

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Partners & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Mahoney's   Riverpark_Campground_Logo Rivergypsies_logo

 

Participation in the events is the key to bring home a series championship this year!  Check out the current standings below:

 

2012 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Point Series Standings

 

Event #1 Big Rock

Event #2 Big Rock

Event #3 Big Rock

Event #4 Big Rock

TOTAL

PLACE

Men’s Expert K-1            
Andy Woods

125

     

125

2

Kerry Porche

115

     

115

3

Wesley R. Bradley

135

     

135

1

Men’s Intermediate K-1            
Andrew Bentley

95

     

95

5

Brian Burton

125

     

125

2

Joseph Obenschain

135

     

135

1

Ryan Shealy

105

     

105

4

Steve Moore

115

     

115

3

Men’s Novice K-1            
Brian Vermillion

125

     

125

2

Jamison Evans

115

     

115

3

Matt Dalton

135

     

135

1

Women’s K-1            
Jennifer Bradley

135

     

135

1

Junior Men’s Novice K-1            
Alex Geisman

135

     

135

1

 

Click here for PDF Point Series Standings

Don’t forget that World Kayak is offering the WK POINTS SYSTEM again this year which will allow each competitor to GET RANKED ($10.00 annual membership fee) and compete in the inaugural Hometown Throwdown Southeast Championship!!! 

kerry 

Mark your calendar for June 9, 2012 to join us & Click Here to register for event #2!  I hope to see you on the Noli to throwdown!!

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #4

 httd-novice-scene

The forth event in the 2011 Nolichucky/Nantahala Hometown Throwdown series was another great time for all in attendance!!  We had a total of 43 competitors join together for a big booming freestyle rodeo on the Nantahala River, NC!!!  There was a huge crowd of spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from both sides of the river and bridges!  Good times abound at this throwdown!!

alex-henry-throws-the-paddle-and-a-loop 

All the novice classes competed on the Surf School Wave and the expert, intermediate, & C-1 classes competed on the NOC Wave.  The weather for the afternoon was another perfect with sunny day and warm temps.

zac-river-board 

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #4 Results:

Top 3 Women’s Expert K-1 

Women’s Expert K-1: 1. Rowan Stuart (106) 2. Sara Hunter (95) 3. Ann Marie Pelcher (88) 4. Tierney O’Sullivon (30)  

Top 3 Women’s Novice K-1 

Women’s Novice K-1: 1. Melissa Pennscott (43) 2. Mary Mills (41) 3. Jennifer Bradley (40) 4. Shannon Christie (39)  

Top 3 Junior Men’s Expert K-1 

Junior Men’s Expert K-1: 1. Hunter Katich (345) 2. Dylan Riddle (189) 3. Carter Davis (160) 4. Eliot Berz (156) 5. Alex Henry (149) 6. Ben Ghertner (116) 7. Mitch Bearden (70) 8. Bennett Smith (69) 8. Zach Agnew (69) 10. Bailey Mills (63) 11. Patrick Duggar (44) 12. Reece Monroe (26)   Junior Men’s Novice K-1: 1. Reece Monroe (65)  

Top 3 River Boarders 

River Board: 1. Garrett Mays (67) 2. Alex Henry (49) 2. Zach Agnew (49) 4. Iv Stuart (41) 5. Mitch Bearden (35)  

C-1 Winners 

C-1: 1. Jon Clark (263) 2. Garrett Mays (67)  

top-3-mens-expert-k-1 

Men's Expert K-1: 1. Tommy Yon (415) 2. Joe Barkley (396) 3. Hunter Katich (366) 4. Jeremy Adkins (312) 5. Matt Anger (226) 6. Brad Caldwell (208) 7. Andrew Koch (181) 8. Daniel Dutton (175) 9. Ty Caldwell (154) 10. Clay Lucas (122) 11. Duane Gibson (82)  

Top 3 Men's Intermediate K-1

Men's Intermediate K-1: 1. Maximillian Ovett (225) 2. Trey Lawson (102) 3. Wesley R. Bradley (57) 4. R.D. Davis (41)   Men's Novice K-1: 1. Mike Dorsey (70) 2. Jeff Weatherford (43) 3. Ryan Shealy (39) 4. Philip Byard (31) 5. Cody McNeal (30) 6. Michael McNeal (19)   Click here for PDF copy of Event #4 Results  

bennett-smith 

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation.  Congrats to all of our class winners of Event #4! Event #4 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #1

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #2

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #3

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #4

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #5

Nanty HTTD #4 Award Ceremony photo album

 mary-mills

  A BIG thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #4: Jennifer Bradley, Erin Weatherford, Melissa Pennscott – Registration Kerry Porche & Erin Weatherford – Technical Judges Mary Mills, Joe Dailey, Wesley R. Bradley – Scribes Rowan Stuart, K.K. Stuart, Melissa Pennscott – Time Keepers Cheryl Killman – Photographer  

andrew-koch 

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Mahoney's NOC Logo pyranha-fish-logo

Rivergypsies_logo    Riverpark_Campground_Logo WJCW_WGOC_Logo

prizes

  The World Kayak Amateur Points System has been a great success this year for our series!  I have been contacted by several of the competitors to sign up to Get Ranked.  I encourage all participates of our events to sign up…  Don’t MISS OUT on your chance to win 1 of 4 Jackson Kayak Stars that World Kayak is giving away to all members who pay $10 to Get Ranked by September 1, 2011!  You still have one chance to win a new kayak in the September drawing.  

shannon-christy 

Participation at each event in this series is the key to bring home a point series championship this year.  After four events, the point series is tight in most classes and HTTD #5 will be an exciting final event to see who comes out on top of each class!  Daniel Dutton, Ann Marie Pelcher & Carter Davis are holding the points lead in their respective classes.  The Men’s Novice and Women’s Novice classes are in a very tight points clash for gold!  David Goodwin has established a commanding points lead in his C-1 class, but he has found some stout competition with some the other podium contenders that have join his class!  Congrats to our current top 3 leaders in their class:   Men's Expert K-1: 1. Daniel Dutton (360) 2. Matt Anger (325) 3. Duane Gibson (310)   Men's Intermediate K-1: 1. Wesley R. Bradley (460) 2. Maximillian Ovett (250) 3. Trey Lawson (220)   Men's Novice K-1: 1. Jeff Weatherford (510) 1. Mike Dorsey (510) 3. Michael McNeal (340)   Women's Expert K-1: 1. Ann Marie Pelcher (355) 2. Rowan Stuart (270) 3. Sara Hunter (250)   Women's Novice K-1: 1. Mary Mills (230) 2. Melissa Pennscott (220) 3. Annabell Plush (135)   Junior Men’s Expert K-1: 1. Carter Davis (355) 2. Hunter Katich (270) 3. Dylan Riddle (240)   Junior Men’s Novice K-1: 1. David Perrin (135) 1. Reece Monroe (135) 3. Hunter Cooper (125)   C-1: 1. David Goodwin (365) 2. Jon Clark (270) 3. Garrett Mays (230)   Click here for PDF copy of Point Series Standings after #4    

duane-gibson 

Mark your calendar to join us on Sunday, August 14, 2011 at high noon for the final HTTD #5 on the Nantahala River!  CLICK HERE to Register for EVENT #5 @ the NOC!  I hope to see you on the Nanty to throwdown!!  

[nggallery id=145]

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #4

 httd-novice-scene

The forth event in the 2011 Nolichucky/Nantahala Hometown Throwdown series was another great time for all in attendance!!  We had a total of 43 competitors join together for a big booming freestyle rodeo on the Nantahala River, NC!!!  There was a huge crowd of spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from both sides of the river and bridges!  Good times abound at this throwdown!!

alex-henry-throws-the-paddle-and-a-loop 

All the novice classes competed on the Surf School Wave and the expert, intermediate, & C-1 classes competed on the NOC Wave.  The weather for the afternoon was another perfect with sunny day and warm temps.

zac-river-board 

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #4 Results:

Top 3 Women’s Expert K-1 

Women’s Expert K-1: 1. Rowan Stuart (106) 2. Sara Hunter (95) 3. Ann Marie Pelcher (88) 4. Tierney O’Sullivon (30)  

Top 3 Women’s Novice K-1 

Women’s Novice K-1: 1. Melissa Pennscott (43) 2. Mary Mills (41) 3. Jennifer Bradley (40) 4. Shannon Christie (39)  

Top 3 Junior Men’s Expert K-1 

Junior Men’s Expert K-1: 1. Hunter Katich (345) 2. Dylan Riddle (189) 3. Carter Davis (160) 4. Eliot Berz (156) 5. Alex Henry (149) 6. Ben Ghertner (116) 7. Mitch Bearden (70) 8. Bennett Smith (69) 8. Zach Agnew (69) 10. Bailey Mills (63) 11. Patrick Duggar (44) 12. Reece Monroe (26)   Junior Men’s Novice K-1: 1. Reece Monroe (65)  

Top 3 River Boarders 

River Board: 1. Garrett Mays (67) 2. Alex Henry (49) 2. Zach Agnew (49) 4. Iv Stuart (41) 5. Mitch Bearden (35)  

C-1 Winners 

C-1: 1. Jon Clark (263) 2. Garrett Mays (67)  

top-3-mens-expert-k-1 

Men's Expert K-1: 1. Tommy Yon (415) 2. Joe Barkley (396) 3. Hunter Katich (366) 4. Jeremy Adkins (312) 5. Matt Anger (226) 6. Brad Caldwell (208) 7. Andrew Koch (181) 8. Daniel Dutton (175) 9. Ty Caldwell (154) 10. Clay Lucas (122) 11. Duane Gibson (82)  

Top 3 Men's Intermediate K-1

Men's Intermediate K-1: 1. Maximillian Ovett (225) 2. Trey Lawson (102) 3. Wesley R. Bradley (57) 4. R.D. Davis (41)   Men's Novice K-1: 1. Mike Dorsey (70) 2. Jeff Weatherford (43) 3. Ryan Shealy (39) 4. Philip Byard (31) 5. Cody McNeal (30) 6. Michael McNeal (19)   Click here for PDF copy of Event #4 Results  

bennett-smith 

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation.  Congrats to all of our class winners of Event #4! Event #4 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #1

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #2

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #3

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #4

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #4 photo album #5

Nanty HTTD #4 Award Ceremony photo album

 mary-mills

  A BIG thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #4: Jennifer Bradley, Erin Weatherford, Melissa Pennscott – Registration Kerry Porche & Erin Weatherford – Technical Judges Mary Mills, Joe Dailey, Wesley R. Bradley – Scribes Rowan Stuart, K.K. Stuart, Melissa Pennscott – Time Keepers Cheryl Killman – Photographer  

andrew-koch 

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Mahoney's NOC Logo pyranha-fish-logo

Rivergypsies_logo    Riverpark_Campground_Logo WJCW_WGOC_Logo

prizes

  The World Kayak Amateur Points System has been a great success this year for our series!  I have been contacted by several of the competitors to sign up to Get Ranked.  I encourage all participates of our events to sign up…  Don’t MISS OUT on your chance to win 1 of 4 Jackson Kayak Stars that World Kayak is giving away to all members who pay $10 to Get Ranked by September 1, 2011!  You still have one chance to win a new kayak in the September drawing.  

shannon-christy 

Participation at each event in this series is the key to bring home a point series championship this year.  After four events, the point series is tight in most classes and HTTD #5 will be an exciting final event to see who comes out on top of each class!  Daniel Dutton, Ann Marie Pelcher & Carter Davis are holding the points lead in their respective classes.  The Men’s Novice and Women’s Novice classes are in a very tight points clash for gold!  David Goodwin has established a commanding points lead in his C-1 class, but he has found some stout competition with some the other podium contenders that have join his class!  Congrats to our current top 3 leaders in their class:   Men's Expert K-1: 1. Daniel Dutton (360) 2. Matt Anger (325) 3. Duane Gibson (310)   Men's Intermediate K-1: 1. Wesley R. Bradley (460) 2. Maximillian Ovett (250) 3. Trey Lawson (220)   Men's Novice K-1: 1. Jeff Weatherford (510) 1. Mike Dorsey (510) 3. Michael McNeal (340)   Women's Expert K-1: 1. Ann Marie Pelcher (355) 2. Rowan Stuart (270) 3. Sara Hunter (250)   Women's Novice K-1: 1. Mary Mills (230) 2. Melissa Pennscott (220) 3. Annabell Plush (135)   Junior Men’s Expert K-1: 1. Carter Davis (355) 2. Hunter Katich (270) 3. Dylan Riddle (240)   Junior Men’s Novice K-1: 1. David Perrin (135) 1. Reece Monroe (135) 3. Hunter Cooper (125)   C-1: 1. David Goodwin (365) 2. Jon Clark (270) 3. Garrett Mays (230)   Click here for PDF copy of Point Series Standings after #4    

duane-gibson 

Mark your calendar to join us on Sunday, August 14, 2011 at high noon for the final HTTD #5 on the Nantahala River!  CLICK HERE to Register for EVENT #5 @ the NOC!  I hope to see you on the Nanty to throwdown!!

[nggallery id=145] 

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #3

 httd-scene

The third event in the 2011 Nolichucky/Nantahala Hometown Throwdown series was HUGE in size and fun!!  We had a total of 61 competitors join together for a big booming freestyle rodeo on the Nantahala River, NC!!!  This event had the most participation of any whitewater freestyle event to date this year in the USA!  Nanty HTTD event #3 now holds the record for the most participation of any HTTD event that has ever been recorded in our 4 years of World Kayak hosting these events!  We also set a record for the most juniors to ever compete at a freestyle event at the NOC!  There was also a huge crowd of spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from both sides of the river and bridges!  Good vibes were all around at this throwdown!!

spectators-watching-from-river-left

We had so many competitors show up for this event that we were afraid we were going to run out of water due to the water release schedule on the Nanty for the day.  To help solve this issue, we ran two rodeos at the same time!  All the novice classes competed on the Surf School Wave and the expert, intermediate, & C-1 classes competed on the NOC Wave.  This also meant we had to have two sets of volunteer judges, scribes & timekeepers, which we worked out thanks to a few would-be competitors volunteering to judge instead of compete.  Big thanks to all those folks for their efforts to make the event work well!

novice-surf-school-wave-httd

The weather for the afternoon was perfect with sunny skies and warm temps.  The only thing that did not go as planned was a late start. This due to my wife and I getting stuck in some bad Asheville holiday traffic on the way to the event…  Due to this late start and the huge turn out, we began to run out of water at the NOC Wave before the Men’s Expert class started.  With some quick thinking from our volunteer staff, we came up with a quick format for the Men’s Experts to do a quick, one ride round robin style rodeo for double points!  Big thanks to the Men’s Expert class for going along with this plan to complete the event.  Please accept my sincere apologies for my tardiness in getting the event started.  I do not like to waste other people’s time and cut into their event fun.  I will do my best to make sure the last two events start on time ;-)  

mens-expert-k-1-big-fun 

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #3 Results:

women-expert-winners 

Women’s Expert K-1:

1. Rowan Stuart (81)

2. Sara Hunter (74)

3. Ann Marie Pelcher (42)

novice-women

Women’s Novice K-1:

1. Annabell Plush (54)

2. Francheska Barreto (52)

3. Catherine Hardin – Jr. (51)

4. Mary Mills (48)

5. Julia Kendrick (47)

6. Melissa Pennscott (43)

jr-men-expert-top-3

Junior Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Hunter Katich (284)

2. Carter Davis (199)

3. Dylan Riddle (146)

4. Miles Murphy (137)

5. David Jaben (133)

6. Matt Smith (112)

7. Bennett Smith (92)

8. Alex Andrews (85)

9. Ben Ghertner (83)

10. Joey Brown (64)

11. Ted Ballenger (63)

12. George Boss (54)

13. Zac Agnew (43)

13. Eric Mount (43)

15. Eric Lee (42)

16. Michael Egues (28)

17. Davis Morrs (20)

jr-men-novice-winners

Junior Men’s Novice K-1:

1. David Perrin (77)

2. Hunter Cooper (57)

3. Jack Egues (45)

c-1-top-3

C-1:

1. Jon Clark (249)

2. Jezz (96)

3. Alex Vargas (57)

4. Garrett Mays (37)

5. David Goodwin (34)

men-expert-top-3

Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Tommy Yon (234)

2. Matt Anger (210)

3. Brad Caldwell (144)

4. Ryan Baudrand (130)

5. Andrew Koch (122)

6. Clay Lucas (118)

7. Casey Jones (104)

8. Ty Caldwell (88)

9. Paul Butler (62)

10. Duane Gibson (50)

11. Chan Jones (34)

12. Zach Sanders (28)

men-int-top-3

Men’s Intermediate K-1:

1. Sam Ovett (159)

2. Jared “Blue” Smith (119)

3. Maximillian Ovett (115)

4. Emerson Clauss (95)

5. Trey Lawson (65)

6. Rick Thompson (63)

6. Ryan Richardson (63)

8. Steven Naylor (20)

 

Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Wayne Dickert (68)

2. Mike Dorsey (56)

3. Jeff Weatherford – Hand Paddler (52)

4. Mitch Odom (45)

5. Shaun Freudeman – Hand Paddler (41)

6. Don Robertson (37)

7. Michael McNeal (34)

 

Click here for PDF copy of Event #3 Results

 

andrew-koch

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation and patience.  Congrats to all of our class winners of Event #3!

 

Event Highlights:

*Several of our Johnson City Team River Runner Chapter members came down from the Tri-Cities area to represent & compete in this event!  They all really seem to be loving this event series and the sport of kayaking with the great TRR program.  A sincere thank you to all of them for their service to our country as veterans!

 

*Jr. Men’s K-1 class winner, Hunter Katich, had the highest score of the event out of the entire field of compeditors!!  He had some of the most text book McNasties I have ever seen!

hunter-katich

*There was bromance in the eddy…

bromance

*Of Course their were brown claws thrown!

brown-claw1

*Much respect to Jezz for all his kids camp work he does over the summer and thanks for bringing a ton of Jr’s to compete in this event! 

jezz

*We had 3 swimmers during the event that went home with with the coveted River Gypsies “Everybody Swims” sticker award.

swimmers

*Everyone who competed or volunteered in the event went home with a prize thanks to all of our awesome sponsors!

prizes

Event #3 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #3 photo album #1

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #3 photo album #2

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #3 photo album #3

Nanty HTTD #3 Award Ceremony photo album

brad-caldwell 

A BIG thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #3:

Jennifer Bradley, Erin Weatherford, Melissa Pennscott, Brad Caldwell – Registration

Jennifer Bradley, Erin Weatherford – Surf School Wave Technical Judges

Jeremy Adkins, Wesley R. Bradley – NOC Wave Technical Judges

Daniel Dutton, Tommy Yon, Francheska Barreto – Scribes

Mike Seek, Melissa Pennscott, Wayne Dickert – Time Keepers

Cheryl Killman – Photographer

judges-island

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Mahoney's NOC Logo Pyranha

Rivergypsies_logo    Riverpark_Campground_Logo WJCW_WGOC_Logo

The World Kayak Amateur Points System continues to gain excitement at our events this year!  I have been contacted by several of the competitors to sign up to Get Ranked.  I encourage all participates of our events to sign up…  Don’t MISS OUT on your chance to win 1 of 4 Jackson Kayak Stars that World Kayak is giving away to all members who pay $10 to Get Ranked by September 1, 2011!  You still have two chances to win a new kayak in the August & September drawings.

david-goodwin

Participation at each event in this event series is the key to bring home a point series championship this year.  After three events, the point series is heating up to be a great rivalry in all the classes!  Daniel Dutton, Ann Marie Pelcher & Carter Davis have taken over the points lead in their respective classes.  Matt Anger & Michael McNeal now find themselves on a possible podium spot in their respective classes thanks to their consistent participation!  The Men’s Expert & Novice classes are in a very tight points clash for gold!  David Goodwin has established a commanding points lead in his C-1 class, but he has found some stout competition with some new competitors that have join his class!  Congrats to our current top 3 leaders in their class:

 

Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Daniel Dutton (295)

2. Duane Gibson (275)

3. Matt Anger (230)

 

Men’s Intermediate K-1:

1. Wesley R. Bradley (315)

2. Steve Moore (210)

2. Chris Vella (210)

 

Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Jeff Weatherford (385)

2. Mike Dorsey (375)

3. Michael McNeal (285)

 

Women’s Expert K-1:

1. Ann Marie Pelcher (240)

2. Taylor Dwyer (135)

2. Jo Ann Pasqua (135)

2. Rowan Stuart (135)

 

Women’s Novice K-1:

1. Annabell Plush (135)

2. Francheska Barreto (125)

2. Catherine Hardin (115)

 

Junior Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Carter Davis (240)

2. Alex Andrews (200)

3. Zac Agnew (160)

 

Junior Men’s Novice K-1:

1. David Perrin (135)

2. Hunter Cooper (125)

3. Jack Egues (115)

 

C-1:

1. David Goodwin (365)

2. John Clark (135)

3. Jezz (125)

3. Chris Vella (125)

 

Click here for PDF copy of Point Series Standings after #3

zac-agnew 

Mark your calendar for July 17, 2011 at high noon to join in on more HTTD fun & CLICK HERE to Register for EVENT #4 @ the NOC!  I hope to see you on the Nanty to throwdown!!

2011 USNWC/Charlotte Throwdown #1 Well Hole is good and well

DSC01526Well Hole was on and the first Throwdown of the year was well a blast.  Everyone was entertained and some big rides were had.  Lets let the video and pics do the talking.

Huge Thanks to Kristen Wallin for taking all these great pictures and video footage, rock on!  And all the volunteers who helped out throughout the day so everyone gots to have fun!

After the event we had a little battle for the hole comp followed by the prizes!!!  Thanks to all our great sponsors for providing some great prizes for us to fight over!!!  See you for our next events July 21 and July 23.

Click here to view the embedded video.

[gallery link="file" columns="4"]

Jr’s

1 –Rowan

2 – Davis

3 – Kate

Women

1 – Heater

2 – Monica

Mens Not Pro, not even expert

1 – Jason

2 – Chris Mathews

3 – Billie Joe

4 – Shawn

5 – Kate

Mens Expert

1 – Will Rudisill aka “big Willie Style”

2 – Sam the Man Fullbright

3 – Chris Wing “er”

4 – Matt Wallin

5 – Tad Dennis the one bladed master

6 – Trent T-Dog Thibodeaux

7 – the Vaugn Corrum

8 – Pablo Mr.Slalom McCandless

Huge Thanks to Kristen Wallin for taking all these great pictures and video footage, rock on!  And all the volunteers who helped out throughout the day so everyone gots to have fun!

After the event we had a little battle for the hole comp followed by the prizes!!!  Thanks to all our great sponsors for providing some great prizes for us to fight over!!!  See you for our next events July 21 and July 23.

Good Lines

2011 USNWC/Charlotte Throwdown #1 Well Hole is good and well

Well Hole was on and the first Throwdown of the year was well a blast.  Everyone was entertained and some big rides were had.  Lets let the video and pics do the talking.

Click here to view the embedded video.

Jr’s

1 –Rowan

2 – Davis

3 – Kate

Women

1 – Heater

2 – Monica

Mens Not Pro, not even expert

1 – Jason

2 – Chris Mathews

3 – Billie Joe

4 – Shawn

5 – Kate

Mens Expert

1 – Will Rudisill aka “big Willie Style”

2 – Sam the Man Fullbright

3 – Chris Wing “er”

4 – Matt Wallin

5 – Tad Dennis the one bladed master

6 – Trent T-Dog Thibodeaux

7 – the Vaugn Corrum

8 – Pablo Mr.Slalom McCandless

Huge Thanks to Kristen Wallin for taking all these great pictures and video footage, rock on!  And all the volunteers who helped out throughout the day so everyone gots to have fun!

After the event we had a little battle for the hole comp followed by the prizes!!!  Thanks to all our great sponsors for providing some great prizes for us to fight over!!!  See you for our next events July 21 and July 23.

Good Lines

Contack WK
  • Grass Roots Development
  • Web Development / Marketing
  • On-Line Coverage